HOME > Program > Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

The 3rd International Conference & Exhibition for Nanotechnology

Nov. 17, 2016
  Convention Hall 2+3 Nanodevice & Processing
(Rm. 301)
Nanomaterials, Energy & Spectroscopy
(Rm. 302)
Nanobio & Nanomedicine
(Rm. 601+602)
08:00~09:00   Registration
(Convention hall lobby)
09:00~09:30 Ahmed Busnaina
(Northeastern University)
Yadong Yin
(University of California)
Hak-Joon Sung
(Vanderbilt University)
09:30~10:00 Shinji Matsui
(University of Hyogo)
Yong-Mook Kang
(Dongguk University)
Gang Han
(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
10:00~10:30 Jong G. Ok
(Seoul National Univ. of Science & Technology)
Kenji Toda
(Niigata University)
Trevor Douglas
(Indiana University)
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00~11:30 Tae-Gon Kim
(IMEC)
Jae Sung Lee
(UNIST)
Hyun Woo Rhee
(UNIST)
11:30~12:00 Youngtae Cho
(Changwon National University)
Soojin Park
(UNIST)
Inkap Ko
(Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative medicine)
12:00~13:30 Lunch
(Rm. 603~606)
13:30~13:40 Opening Remarks
(Convention Hall 2+3)
13:40~14:00 General Public Lecture
Lecture 1(13:40~14:20):Ki-Bum Kim
(Seoul National University)
Lecture 2(14:20~15:00):Moon Ho Park
(ETRI)
Break
14:00~14:30 Ryutaro MAEDA
(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Nobuhito Imanaka
(Osaka University)
Masaru Kato
(University of Tokyo)
14:30~15:00 Jean-Charles Guibert
(MINATEC)
Kengo Shimanoe
(Kyushu University)
Sang-Hee Shim
(Korea University)
15:00~15:30 Plenary Lecture 1(15:00~15:40):
Jin Taek Whang (KETEP)

Plenary Lecture 2(15:40~16:20):
Georges El Fakhri (Harvard University)
Anders Kristensen
(Technical University of Denmark)
Ho Won Jang
(Seoul National University)
Yong-Ak Song
(NYU Abu Dhabi)
15:30~16:00 Keith Carron
(University of Wyoming)
Hans-Heiner Gorris
(University of Regensburg)
Hyun Suk Jung
(Kangwon National University)
16:00~16:30 Coffee Break
16:30~17:00 Plenary Lecture 3(16:20~17:00):Zhong Lin Wang
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
17:00~18:00 Poster Session
(Convention Hall 1)
18:00~21:00 Banquet
(Convention Hall 2+3)
Nov. 18, 2016
  Convention Hall 2+3 Nanodevice & Processing
(Rm. 301)
Nanomaterials, Energy & Spectroscopy
(Rm. 302)
Nanobio & Nanomedicine
(Rm. 601+602)
08:00~09:00 Registration
(Convention hall lobby)
09:00~09:30   Inkyu Park
(KAIST)
Unyong Jeong
(POSTECH)
CheMyong Jay Ko
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
09:30~10:00   Junsuk Rho
(POSTECH)
Selected Abstract Hyongbum Kim
(Yonsei Univsersity)
10:00~10:30   Selected Abstract Joseph Sneddon
(McNeese State University)
Selected Abstract
10:30~11:00   Selected Abstract Hak Soo Choi
(Harvard Medical School)
Selected Abstract
11:00~11:30   Coffee Break
11:30~12:00 Capstone Design Contest
(Convention Hall 3)
Capstone Design Contest Evaluation
(Convention Hall 3)
12:00~13:30   Lunch (Rm. 603~606)
13:30~13:40   Tutorial Session 1 (13:00~14:00)
Inkyu Park
(KAIST)
Tutorial Session 2 (13:00~14:00)
Yoon-Hwae, HWANG
(Pusan National University)
 
13:40~14:00  
14:00~14:30   Tutorial Session 3 (14:00~15:00)
Jin-Woo Oh
(Pusan National University)
Tutorial Session 4 (14:00~15:00)
Sung-Yeon Jang
(Kookmin University)
14:30~15:00  
15:00~15:30 Closing Remarks & Capstone Design Contest Awards
(Rm.301)